Home page‎ > ‎

Program

Sunday evening, April 14, 2019 Arrival
Monday, April 15, 2019 Conference runs from 8:00-6:45
Tuesday, April 16, 2019 Conference runs from 8:00-8:30
Wednesday, April 17, 2019 Conference runs from 8:30-5:15

All technical sessions are held in the Med-Dent Building (3900 Reservoir Rd, NW) on Georgetown's campus in rooms C-104 and C-105

Note that no food or drink is allowed in the Georgetown conference room.

Directions to the venues can be found on the travel page


Session Chairs:

 Session Chair UDM Chair UBP
 M 8:30-10:30 Freericks Perfetti
 M 11:00-1:00 Durr/KimelGraham/Perfetti
 M 2:15-4:15 PerfettiAuxier/Efros
 M 4:45-6:45 FreericksFreericks
 T 8:00-10:30 BinderEfros
 T 11:00-12:30 MihailovicGraham
 T 1:45-3:45 KaiserKaiser
 T 4:15-5:45 FreericksFreericks
 W 8:30-10:30 Allen/KaiserGraham
 W 11:00-1:00 KaiserSchunemann
 W 2:15-5:15 Penano Auxier

Click on speaker names below to see title and abstract.

Monday, April 15 Program 

  UDM UBP
 8:00-8:15  Badging Badging
 8:15-8:30 Conference Opening Conference Opening
 8:30-9:00 Freericks Rafailov 
 9:00-9:30 Yabana Kaindl
 9:30-10:00
 Li Hagan
 10:00-10:30 Kemper Wong
 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
 11:00-11:30 Kimel Sentef
 11:30-12:00 Bristow Perfetti
 12:00-12:30 Mentink Chavez
 12:30-1:00 Schmid Huang
 1:00-2:15 Lunch at Faculty Club Lunch at Faculty Club
 2:15-2:45 Bovensiepen Efros
 2:45-3:15 Gorobtsov Stoeferle
 3:15-3:45 Rohwer Cundiff
 3:45-4:15 Gray Chatterjee
 4:15-4:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break
 4:45-5:15 Durr 
 5:15-5:45 Gedik 
 5:45-6:15 Wolf 
 6:15-6:45 Battiato 
 6:45- Dinner on your own Dinner on your own

Tuesday, April 16 Program 

 8:00-8:30 Hoefer Dwyer
 8:30-9:00 Lindenberg Beard
 9:00-9:30 Russo Owrutsky
 9:30-10:00 Shi (Tristan) Padilha
 10:00-10:30 Petek Grim
 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
 11:00-11:30 Binder Silva
 11:30-12:00 Baydin Graham
 12:00-12:30 Ruan Hall
 12:30-1:45 Lunch at Faculty Club  Lunch at Faculty Club
 1:45-2:15 Abbamonte 
 2:15-2:45 Perakis 
 2:45-3:15 Averitt 
 3:15-3:45 Lanzara 
 3:45-4:15 Coffee Break  Coffee Break 
 4:15-4:45 Mihailovic
 4:45-5:15 Klimov
 5:15-5:45 Kapteyn
 6:30-8:30 Conference Dinner Conference Dinner
  in Salon H, GU Conf Cent in Salon H, GU Conf Cent

Wednesday, April 17 Program

 8:30-9:00 Kaiser Wang (Ying)
 9:00-9:30 Galitski Deng
 9:30-10:00 Iwai Shi (Sufei)
 10:00-10:30 Nicoletti Maehrlein
 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
 11:00-11:30 Allen Sprangle
 11:30-12:00
 McGiver Reid
 12:00-12:30 Mathey Papaioannou
 12:30-1:00 Wang (Jigang) 
 1:00-2:15 Lunch at Faculty Club  Lunch at Faculty Club
 2:15-2:45 Schwarz  Mirov
 2:45-3:15 Chen  Vodopyanov
 3:15-3:45 Hancock  Duval
 3:45-4:15 Coffee Break  Coffee Break
 4:15-4:45 Zahedpour Anaraki  Helle 
 4:45-5:15
 Hafizi  Pastirk
  Conference ends 

Technical notes: Plan to use your computer to attach to the projection system.We will have only vga connections available. Please bring all adapters that your computer needs, as we will not have many adapters for Mac computers or other computers available. We will try to have a standard VGA to HDMI adapter and a post 2016 Apple adapter available.
Comments