Home page‎ > ‎

Confirmed Speakers

Ultrafast Dynamics and Metastability

Light-induced Superconductivity

Section Chair: Stephan Kaiser (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Germany)

Stephan Kaiser (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research)

Higgs spectroscopy in superconducting cuprates

Danielle Nicoletti (Max-Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Germany)
Light-induced superconductivity in organic molecular solids
Richard Averitt (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Photo-induced metastability and coupling in superconducting La2-xBaxCuO4
Ilias Perakis (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
Dynamic quantum sensing and terahertz light-wave coherent control of quantum systems 
Victor Galitski (Joint Quantum Institute, University of Maryland, USA)                                             Quantum Cavity Enhancement of Superconductivity and                 Bogoliubov Polaritons 
Roland Allen (Texas A&M University, USA)
Time-dependent Ginzburg-Landau-McMillan models for light-induced ultrafast phase transitions in cuprates and other complex materials
 Jigang Wang (Iowa State University, USA)
Light Tuning of Superconductivity by Terahertz Symmetry  Breaking
Peter Abbamonte (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Diffusive dynamics and dynamical critical scaling of charge order in La2-xBaxCuO4
Ludwig Mathey (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Quantum simulation of light induced superconductivity
Shinichiro Iwai (Tohoku University, Japan)
Strong light field effects in correlated organic conductor and superconductor
Ultrafast Dynamics Theory
Section chair: Lex Kemper (North Carolina State University, USA)
Jim Freericks (Georgetown University, USA)
In situ thermometry and return to equilibrium in pump/probe experiments with XFELs
Lex Kemper (North Carolina State University, USA)
Charge and current correlation functions from time domain many-body theory
Kazuhiro Yabana (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Ab-initio theory for propagation of extreme optical pulses

Jiajun Li (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

Spin-orbital ordered hidden phases in the photo-doped two-band Hubbard model

Metastability of Transient States
Section Chair: Dragan Mihailovic (Josef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
 Dragan Mihailovic (Josef Stephan Institute, Slovenia
Ultrafast dynamics, topological metastability and jamming in configurationally charge ordered dichalcogenides
Rolf Binder (University of Arizona, USA)
In search of a polaritonic BCS state: from ultrafast to stationary microcavity emission
Chong-Yu Ruan (Michigan State University, USA)
Direct observation of universal dynamics and spontaneous symmetry-breaking in density-wave systems far from equilibrium
Michael Rafailov (University of Alberta, Canada)
Ultrafast bandgap photonics: metastability of transient states in the presence of A and E fields
Probing charge-density wave order
Section Chair: 
Luca Perfetti (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Nuh Gedik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Time Resolved Probing of Photo-induced Phase Transitions in Charge Density Waves
Uwe Bovensiepen (University of Duisberg-Essen, Germany)
Dynamics of propagating and localized electronic excitations analyzed by femtosecond photoelectron spectroscopy
Timm Rohwer (DESY-CFEL, Germany)
On the Progress in Probing the Transient Electronic Structure of Charge-Density  Waves
Alexander Gray (Temple University, USA)
Future Directions in X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy: Standing-Waves, Bulk Sensitivity and Time Resolution
Martin Wolf (Fritz-Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
Ultrafast electronic and structural dynamics of solids probed by tr-ARPES
Ultrafast phase transitions
Section chair: Alexey Kimel (Radboud University, Netherlands)

Jiaojan (Tristan) Shi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Terahertz field-induced electronic and structural phase transitions

 Oleg Gorobtsov (Cornell University, USA) 
Ultrafast recovery of charge density wave order controlled in a pump-pump-probe free electron laser experiment
Mariana Chávez (Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Germany) 
Light-induced insulator-to-metal phase transition in one-dimensional Indium wires
Ultrafast Magnetism and Spin States     

Section Chair: Alexey Kimel (Radboud University, Netherlands)

Hermann Durr University of Uppsala, Sweden) 
Distinguishing local and non-local energy transfer between coupled degrees of freedom in quantum materials

Alexey Kimel (Radboud University, The Netherlands)

Cold opto-magnetic at the edge of time

Johan Mentink (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
Ultrafast quantum magnetism: from entangled magnons to machine learning
Marco Battiato (Nanyang Technolgical University,  Singapore)
Far out-of-equilibrium spin populations trigger giant spin injection into atomically thin MoS2
Topological Excitations 
Section chair: Professor Rolf Binder (University of Arizona)

Aaron Lindenberg (Stanford University, USA)

An ultrafast symmetry switch in a Weyl semimetal

Hrvoje Petek (University of Pittsburg, USA)

Dressing metals with ultrafast optical fields

Ulrich Höfer (Marburg University, Germany)
Subcycle band structure movie of lightwave-driven Dirac currents
Alessandra Lanzara (University of California, Berkeley-Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Switchable spin states in topological insulators
Antonio Russo (Virginia Tech, USA)
Topological insulators and dynamic nuclear spin polarization
Andrey Baydin (Vanderbilt University, USA)
Depth-Dependent Carrier and Phonon Ultrafast Dynamics in Femtosecond Laser Induced Transient States of Matter

Ultrafast Bandgap Photonics 

Nonequilibrium Ultrafast Excitations 

Section chair: Luca Perfetti (Ecole Polytechnique, France)

Michael Sentef (Max-Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg, Germany)

Nonequilibrium Materials Engineering

Luca Perfetti (Ecole Polytechnique, France)               
Coupling between localized charge defects and Bloch states on the femtosecond timescale
Sufei Shi (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Excitonic fine structure in WSe2
Libai Huang (Purdue University, USA)
Ultrafast microscopy of energy and charge transport
Cathy Wong (University of Oregon, USA)
In situ transient absorption spectroscopy of evolving systems
Christoph Schmid (University of Regensberg, Germany)
Lightwave valleytronics in transition metal dichalcogenide 
 Monolayers
Robert Kaindl (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Femtosecond Snapshots: Tracking Quantum Materials in Energy and Momentum Space
Quantum Dots
Section chair: Alexander Efros (Naval Research Laboratory)
Victor I. Klimov (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
Hot-Electron Dynamics in Quantum Dots Manipulated by Spin-Exchange Auger Interactions
Jeff Owrutsky (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Actively modulated surface phonon polariton resonances
Alexander Efros (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

Bright triplet excitons in cesium lead halide perovskite nanocrystals
Matt Beard (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
Multiple Exciton Generation and Singlet Fission using Semiconductor 
Lazaro Padilha (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Nanocrystals Below bad-gap two-photon transition in CuInS2 Quantum Dots
Steve Cundiff (University of Michigan, USA) 
Excitonic Rabi Flopping in an Ensemble of Quantum Dots
Thilo Stöferle (IBM Research, Zurich, Switzerland)
Superfluorescence from Lead Halide Perovskite Quantum Dot Superlattices
Joel Grim (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Scalable tuning of InAs quantum dots embedded in photonic structures
Two-dimensional structures
Section chair: Professor Matthew Graham (University of Oregon)
Carlos A. Silva (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Exciton polarons in two-dimensional lead-halide perovskites
James McIver (Max-Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter
, Germany)  
Femtosecond science on-chip: Capturing ultrafast anomalous Hall currents in graphene
Hui Deng (University of Michigan, USA)               
       Indirect Excitons in 2D semiconductors
Alan D. Bristow (West Virginia University, USA)
Time resolving the persistent spin helix in two-dimensional gases
Kimberley Hall (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Carrier dephasing and spin relaxation in perovskite photovoltaic materials
 Matt Graham (University of Oregon, USA)                                     
Photocurrents Generated by Trapped Interlayer Carriers in Twisted 
and Stacked 2D Materials 
John Schaibley (University of Arizona, USA)
Nonlinear Spectroscopy of a 2D Semiconductor with Surface Plasmon Polaritons
Ying Wang (University of California, Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Dynamic manipulation of lattice vibration and transition in two-dimensional materials
Bo Dwyer (Harvard University)
Electron Phonon Cerenkov instability in biased graphene
Sebastian Maehrlein (Columbia University)
Lattice anharmonicities and rotational dynamics in lead halide perovskites
Ultrafast Nonlinear Effects
Section chair: Joe Penano (Naval Research Laboratory)
David Hagan (University of Central Florida –CREOL, USA)  
        Ultra-large, ultrafast nonlinearities in semiconductors
Yu-hsin Chen (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Nonlinear optical propagation with conduction band excitation in water
Bahman Hafizi (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) to be confirmed
Photoionization in Extreme Light
Robert Schwartz (University of Maryland, IREAP, USA)
Mid-IR laser-driven avalanche 
Scott Hancock (University of Maryland, USA)
Ultrashort infrared 2.5-11 micron pulses: Nonlinear response
Sina Zahedpour-Anaraki (University of Maryland, USA)
Spatial and temporal characterization of STOV-carrying optical fields
Ultrafast Excitation Sources
Section chair: Jason Auxier (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) and Peter Schunemann (BAE Systems)
Henry Kapteyn (University of Colorado, JILA, KML, USA)
      Harnessing new ultrafast light sources to probe the   
      nature of strongly-coupled and quantum materials
Mike Helle (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Development of MWIR laser source based on Dual Chirp Optical Parametric Chirped Pulse Amplification
Derryck Reid (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
Ultrafast optical parametric oscillators for mid- to long-wave IR pulse generation 
Sergey Mirov (University of Alabama, Birmingham, USA)
Ultrafast, multi-octave, Vis-LWIR Sources Based on Polycrystalline Cr:ZnS/Se
Konstantin Vodopyanov (University of Central Florida –CREOL, USA)
Ultra-broadband high power mid-IR frequency combs produced via subharmonic generation
Evangelos Papaioannou (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Enhanced performance of spintronic terahertz emitters based on defect engineering
Phillip Sprangle (University of Maryland, USA)
Generation of THz Radiation from a Single Laser Pulse
Simon Duval (Femtum, Canada)
Ultrafast fiber laser emitting in mid-IR
Igor Pastirk (Coherent, USA)
High reliability and performance ultrafast amplifiers

Comments